Accident Hughes 369D N1096L, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Transwestern Helicotering
Registration: N1096L
MSN: 789D
Total airframe hrs:695 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birkenfeld, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Birkenfeld, OR
Destination airport:Birkenfeld, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 150 LBS OF FUEL REMAINING WHEN HE BEGAN THE FLIGHT. SINCE THE DROP POINT WAS WITHIN 2 TO 3 MINUTES OF THE DEPARTURE POINT, HE ELECTED TO PROCEED WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE HOVERING AND BEING GUIDED INTO THE DROP POINT, THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT FLICKERED. THE PILOT COMPLETED THE DROP, AND WHILE RETURNING TO THE REFUELING AREA, THE LIGHT FLICKERED 3 MORE TIMES. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE REFUELING AREA, THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 60 LBS OF FUEL REMAINING. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS STILL ABOUT 50 TO 60 FT AGL. DURING AN AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED ON THE HILLSIDE OF A LOGGING AREA WHILE AVOIDING A TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYM16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYM16