Accident Cessna T210L N30796, Tuesday 18 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Color Canyons Aviation
Registration: N30796
MSN: 21059963
Total airframe hrs:5985 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Destination airport:Clear Lake, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE RUNWAYS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS OUT OF SERVICE. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO HOLD FOR AIR CARRIER AIRCRAFT. AFTER ABOUT A FIVE MINUTE DELAY, HE WAS CLEARED TO THE GENERAL AVIATION PARKING AREA. IN THE MEANTIME, THERE WAS A WIND-SHIFT FROM AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS TAXIING TO THE PARKING AREA, GROUND CONTROL WAS REPORTING THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 25 GUSTING 45 KTS. AFTER PARKING IN A NORTH-SOUTH DIRECTION, THE PILOT WAITED FOR A LINE BOY TO COME AND TIE DOWN THE AIRCRAFT. HE REMAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING SINCE THIS HELPED INCREASE THE ELEVATOR AND RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND GUSTS INCREASED TO 65 KTS, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN SIDEWAYS, THEN FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA094

Location