Accident Stinson 108-3 N130C, Tuesday 18 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130C
MSN: 108-3130
Total airframe hrs:1115 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tell City, IN
Destination airport:Murray, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. HE WAS UNABLE TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE BUILD-UPS AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD TOWARD THE NORTHWEST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE WAS JUST ABOUT STOPPED WHEN THE PLANE WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND FROM THE WEST. THE PLANE WAS FLIPPED ON ITS BACK AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 20 FT RIGHT OF THE ROAD. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 50 MPH AFTER LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM A CONTINUOUS RADIO BROADCAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA137