Accident Piper PA-30 N7705Y, Monday 17 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Neil & Barbara Stevens
Registration: N7705Y
MSN: 30-793
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3536 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO UNFAVORABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS ENROUTE TO AUSTIN, TX THE PILOT DIVERTED TO SAN ANTONIO, TX. THE ENGINES LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINES OR GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A FOREST OF SCRUB OAK TREES. LESS THEN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRG31

Location