Accident Navion A N91662, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91662
MSN: NAV4-410
Total airframe hrs:6238 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock, NY
Destination airport:Danbury, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT AND RAISED THE GEAR. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE POWER OFF JUST BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND A FEW MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE NOT DAMAGED, AS IF THEY WERE NOT EXTENDED DURING IMPACT. HOWEVER, THE FLAP CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND ABOUT 20 DEG DOWN AND THE FLAP INDICATOR WAS INDICATING ABOUT 1/3 DOWN. THE INVESTIGATOR CAPPED OFF A BROKEN LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC LINE AND FILLED THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR, BUT THE HAND PUMP WOULD NOT OPERATE DUE TO AIR IN THE SYSTEM THE ENGINE WAS THEN RUN, AND AFTER THAT, THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT THE FLAPS CAME UP WHEN HE RAISED THE GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FLAP SYSTEM THAT WAS TO BE SET EITHER FULL UP OF FULL DOWN. AN INTERMEDIATE SELECTION WOULD NOT INSURE A POSITIVE SELECTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FFA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FFA05