Accident Beechcraft C23 N6003M, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Geminair Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N6003M
MSN: M-2117
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:Osage Beech, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE APPROACH TO EXPEDITE HIS TOUCHDOWN. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT APPLY BRAKES IMMEDIATELY BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FIRMLY ON THE GROUND. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA135