Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8933M, Sunday 27 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1994
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Brown, Grant M.
Registration: N8933M
MSN: TC556
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mableton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Destination airport:Covington, GA (9A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. FORECASTED EN ROUTE WINDS WHICH WERE HIGH WERE PROVIDED. THE PILOT DID NOT CHANGE HIS ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WHEN HE FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. DESTINATION WEATHER WAS FORECASTED TO IMPROVE; HOWEVER, THE FSS SPECIALIST STATED THAT HE DOUBTED THERE WOULD BE IMPROVEMENT. DESTINATION WEATHER WAS NOT REQUESTED AGAIN UNTIL NEAR THE ARRIVAL AIRPORT. AT THE DESTINATION, A VOR APPROACH WAS ATTEMPTED, EVEN THOUGH WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. A MISSED APPROACH FOLLOWED, AND THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE, HE REPORTED LOW FUEL. AN ILS APPROACH AT THE ALTERNATE ENDED IN A MISSED APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED HE DID NOT SEE THE RUNWAY. WEATHER WAS AT MINIMUMS. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH TO THE ALTERNATE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ONE ENGINE HAD QUIT. THE SECOND ENGINE QUIT DURING AN ATTEMPT TO BEGIN A THIRD APPROACH. FOUR AND ONE-HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation in that he failed to account for forecasted winds at altitude that resulted in an increased time en route and fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA021