Accident Piper J3C-65 N42102, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Jerry W Keller
Registration: N42102
MSN: 14329
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (9A3)
Destination airport:Cheraw, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL HE TURNED AND REACHED FOR A BAG THAT HAD STARTED TO FALL OUT THE DOOR. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN SIDEWAYS AND COLLAPSE THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA147

Location