Accident Bell 47G2 N8426E, Friday 14 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8426E
MSN: 2473
Total airframe hrs:3622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thornton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Thornton, IA
Destination airport:Thornton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DOWNWIND TURN FOR THE FOURTH SPRAYING PASS THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED POWER, COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC TO LEVEL OFF AT SPRAYING ALTITUDE BUT THE WIND WAS TOO STRONG TO PREVENT THE TAILBOOM FROM STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1971 N8426E Billy Jo Harve 1 Branchville, Nj w/o

Location