Accident Hiller UH-12E N4030C, Wednesday 12 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:O'rielly Leasing Co.
Registration: N4030C
MSN: 515
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willmar, MN (C )
Destination airport:Benson, MN (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER FLYING AT 250 FEET TO STAY BELOW CLOUDS HAD ENGINE FAILURE. LANDED DOWNWIND IN MUDDY FIELD. RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA162

Location