Accident Cessna A185F N5045R, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045R
MSN: 18502987
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N.w. Of Copalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, WA (14S)
Destination airport:Copalis Bch, WA (S16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY SURFACE IS CHARACTERIZED AS HARD/DAMP SAND DUE TO ITS PROXIMITY TO THE OCEAN AND IS PERIODICALLY SUBMERGED DURING HIGH TIDE CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1988 N5045R Private 0 Ophir, AK sub

Location