Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N19NS, Friday 7 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19NS
MSN: 3839
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:RW 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fremont, CA (Q59)
Destination airport:Fremont, CA (Q59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, BUILDER OF THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP). THE STUDENT HAD ABOUT 71 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL WHILE THE IP HAD 18 HOURS. AFTER MAKING TWO LANDINGS, A DESCENDING TURN WAS MADE TO A DOWNWIND AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL TO DEMONSTRATE THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN AIRSPEED AND GROUND SPEED. AFTER THAT, THE IP INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO FOLLOW THROUGH AS HE (THE IP) WAS GOING TO MAKE A CLIMBING TURN TO POSITION THE HELICOPTER FOR A NORMAL LANDING PATTERN. DURING THE CLIMB, THE IP FELT INTERFERENCE ON THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT. THE AIRSPEED DROPPED NEAR ZERO AND THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT TO START SETTLING WITH POWER. REPORTEDLY, THE IP OVERPOWERED THE CONTROLS AND STARTED A RECOVERY, BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID CONTACTING THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, TILTED TO THE LEFT, AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE IP SAID THE STUDENT WAS RELUCTANT TO RELEASE THE CONTROLS WHEN INSTRUCTED TO DO SO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD16

Location