Accident Rutan VariEze unreg., Sunday 26 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terry, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terry, MT (8U6)
Destination airport:(8U6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS TAXIING WESTBOUND ON RUNWAY 25 WHEN THE UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT VARI EZE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO REACH AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20-30 FEET AGL AS IT ROLLED COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW INVERTED ATTITUDE. FAMILY MEMBERS WHO WITNESSED THE OCCURRENCE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT INTEND TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT, BUT ONLY TAXI ALONG THE RUNWAY. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCEEDING LIFTOFF SPEED DURING A TAXI TEST.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15247