Accident Mooney M20E N6032Q, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6032Q
MSN: 877
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Glen Canyon, UT (U07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 19, A GUST OF WIND FROM ABOUT 270 DEGREES WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD APPLIED CORRECTIVE ACTION, AND THE PLANE WAS TRACKING BACK TO THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY MARKER AND FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE VEERED BACK TO THE LEFT, HIT ANOTHER RUNWAY MARKER, AND THEN HIT A FENCE. DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE OTHER TWO LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT WAS 4167 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA077