Accident Cessna 175A N7058E, Thursday 29 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7058E
MSN: 56558
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lathrop Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV
Destination airport:Scotty's Juncti, NV (0L6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON APPROACH TO LATHROP WELLS. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DROPPED FROM ABOUT 15 FEET AGL AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. FUEL WAS PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND MIDWAY BETWEEN THE OFF AND BOTH POSITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA152