Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1783P, Thursday 6 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1783P
MSN: 22-2556
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laplata, MO (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a postaccident fire while approaching to land. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. A weather report for a nearby facility listed few clouds at less than 100 feet. A witness reported fog and a visibility of less than 1/4 mile with "...virtually no ceiling" at the accident airport.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft and his continued flight into adverse weather. Factors were the fog, and the crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21367&key=1