Accident Hughes 269A N8059F, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Grand Rapids School Of Bible
Registration: N8059F
MSN: 56-054-9
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lowell, MI (24C)
Destination airport:Lowell, MI (24C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN A HELICOPTER THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE THREE NORMAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A HOVER, THE BACK OF THE SKID STRUCK THE GROUND DURING A DRIFT-BACK. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA129