Accident Fairchild PT-19 N49942, Sunday 18 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49942
MSN: F42 1523
Total airframe hrs:986 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS FLYING WITH THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT TO HELP HIM GET ACQUAINTED WITH HIS PLANE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE OWNER LET THE AIRCRAFT GET LOW. HE CORRECTED BY ADDING POWER, BUT REPORTEDLY RAISED THE NOSE BEYOND THE STALL ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND DURING RECOVER, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO DAMAGE THE PLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA073

Location