Accident Piper PA-28-180D N7826N, Thursday 12 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180D
Owner/operator:Clifford D. Andrews
Registration: N7826N
MSN: 28-5279
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:(8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger stated that as the flight turned onto final approach to land on runway 27, he was blinded and disoriented by the sun which was directly down, and just above the runway. He then realized he was looking at the sun and runway through tree branches. The aircraft collided with the trees and then crashed to the ground. Neither he nor the pilot were wearing sunglasses or using the aircraft's sun visors. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, and propeller showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. At the time and location of the accident, the sun was at an altitude of 3.3 degrees on a bearing of 268.3 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planned visual approach and glide path in diminished visual conditions due to sun-glare and his delayed go-around resulting in the aircraft colliding with trees on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA101

Location