Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1551K, Sunday 22 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Shearin, Jacob C.
Registration: N1551K
MSN: E-2515
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TN (KLHC)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND THE WEATHER IN THE VICINITY WAS VFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO DESCEND FROM 9000 FT TO 7000 FT. RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 7000 FT, LEVELED OFF MOMENTARILY, AND THEN MADE A STEEP RIGHT TURN AND BEGAN A DESCENT. ATTEMPTS TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PILOT AFTER THE DESCENT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED IN A NOSE DOWN LEFT TURN. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED ON A HEADING OF 170 DEG, OVER AN AREA APPROX 540 FT LONG. THERE WERE NO RECORDED INSTANCES OF PRIOR MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA102

Location