Accident Grum Amer AA-5B N28867, Friday 16 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grum Amer AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28867
MSN: 0873
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (61Q)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT, THE TOP SURFACES OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE COVERED WITH ABOUT TWO INCHES OF SNOW. HE STATED THAT HIS PREFLIGHT INCLUDED A COMPLETE REMOVAL OF THE SNOW. HOWEVER, HE ALSO STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THERE WAS A LAYER OF SNOW GRAINS, ONE-GRAIN THICK, SPARSELY COVERING THE WING AREA. THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH 1/4 TO 1/2 INCH OF SLUSH. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE ACCELERATION WAS SLOWER THAN NORMAL AND THE SNOW GRAINS WERE STAYING ON THE WINGS. HE ROTATED AT 65 KNOTS, BUT THE PLANE DID NOT LIFT-OFF AT THE NORMAL SPEED. HE DECIDED TO ABORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE WHEELS WERE HYDROPLANING. THE PLANE MOMENTARILY LEFT THE GROUND AS IT CONTINUED OVER A DROP-OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE STRUT COLLAPSED AS THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN MUDDY TERRAIN ABOUT 20 FT FROM A POND. THE PLANE CONTINUED INTO THE POND AND CAME TO REST IN SHALLOW WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA108

Location