Accident Rutan VariEze N4SN, Thursday 15 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4SN
MSN: 133
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA
Destination airport:Concord, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THUS OBSTRUCTING HIS VIEW OF THE RUNWAY. BY THE TIME HE GOT THE NOSE DOWN ENOUGH TO SEE OVER IT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKING ACTION TO STEER THE PLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY, BUT HE WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE FIXED MAIN GEAR AND RETRACTABLE NOSE GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD15