Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N48089, Thursday 15 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N48089
MSN: 2397
Total airframe hrs:3149 hours
Engine model:TURBO MECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thayne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Afton, WY
Destination airport:Afton, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING TO PICK UP A SLING LOAD WHEN A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SPIN COUNTER CLOCKWISE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD BROKEN. "EXAMINATION OF THE SHAFT BREAK DISCLOSED A SMALL FRACTURE REGION TYPICAL OF FATIGUE CRACKING."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA088

Location