Accident Stinson 108-1 N8933K, Wednesday 14 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Bernard J Willis
Registration: N8933K
MSN: 108-1933
Total airframe hrs:2487 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT THE FIRST LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT THE SECOND LANDING WAS ABORTED DUE TO GUSTY TURBULENCE. HE STATED THAT THE THIRD LANDING WAS MADE IN RELATIVELY CALM WIND CONDITIONS UNTIL JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHEN LEFT QUARTERING GUSTS CAUSED THE PLANE TO WEATHERVANE. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN DEEP MUD. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA070

Location