Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3402Z, Sunday 11 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3402Z
MSN: 227313
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nova, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nova, OH
Destination airport:Nova, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A FOUR INCH SNOWDRIFT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A SOD STRIP. IT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA119

Location