Accident Aeronca 11AC N85940, Friday 9 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:J Mohrmann
Registration: N85940
MSN: 352
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Continental 65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach Lake, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beach Lake, PA
Destination airport:Beach Lake, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON A 900 FT STRIP. THERE WAS SNOW ON THE RUNWAY, BUT GRASS SHOWED THROUGH IN PLACES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED "VERY VERY LITTLE" WHILE CROSSING AN AREA WITH GRASS SHOWING. JUST BEYOND THIS SPOT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF DEEPER SNOW WITH NO TRACKS PREVIOUSLY BROKEN THROUGH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE IN THE DEEPER SNOW. THE LAST 40 TO 50 FT OF THE FIELD SLOPED DOWNWARD TO THE REMAINS OF A STONE WALL THAT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY REMOVED. JUST BEFORE GOING OFF THE SLOPE, THE PILOT ROTATED AND THE TAILWHEEL DRAGGED THROUGH THE DEEP SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT SETTLED. THE TAIL OF THE PLANE STRUCK THE STONE WALL AND THE EMPENNAGE SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THROUGH SOME BUSHES AND A SWAMPY AREA BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DHA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DHA08

Location