Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N8471V, Monday 5 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Shamrock Crop Dusting, Inc
Registration: N8471V
MSN: 2376R
Total airframe hrs:3163 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Touchet, WA
Destination airport:Touchet, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPRAYING MOST OF HIS LOAD, THE PILOT MADE A DRY PASS AND DROPPED A SMOKE FLARE. THE FLARE WAS DROPPED TO CHECK THE DRIFT OF THE AIR RELATIVE TO A SUSCEPTIBLE CROP EAST OF THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED. AFTER DROPPING THE FLARE, THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND CROSSED THE FIELD IN THE SAME AREA. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED THE WINGTIP VORTICES FROM HIS PREVIOUS PASS, THE WINGTIP DUG INTO THE HILLSIDE, AND THE AILERON WAS LOCKED IN A LEFT TURN. THE PLANE CONTINUED ABOUT 200 FT AND THEN CRASHED ON THE HILLSIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA045

Location