Accident Beechcraft C23 N6714E, Saturday 3 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1982
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N6714E
MSN: M2200
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (EDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT, RIGHT, THEN LEFT AGAIN BEFORE LEAVING THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 1700 FEET BEYOND THE LANDING THRESHOLD. IT PASSED OVER A SNOW BERM BEFORE COMING TO REST PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA030

Location