Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N41045, Friday 2 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Moore Data Systems, Inc.
Registration: N41045
MSN: 31-8252020
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 8000 FEET, THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR LIGHT CAME ON AND THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED THE REQUIRED PROCEDURES FOR AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE NOTICED AN AREA OF DISCOLORATION ON THE INBOARD NACELLE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE AND SAW FLAMES INSIDE THE NACELLE. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND MADE A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING AT TALLAHASSEE, FL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN TURBOCHARGER EXHAUST CLAMP WHICH ALLOWED THE EXHAUST TUBE TO SEPARATE FROM THE TURBO. HIGH TEMPERATURE EXHAUST GASES THEN STARTED THE FIRE WHICH DISABLED THE ALTERNATOR WIRING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THIS CLAMP AND SEVERAL OTHERS THAT HAD FAILED INDICATED THAT THE FAILURES WERE DUE TO HIGH TEMPERATURE EMBRITTLEMENT. THE LACK OF HIGH TEMPERATURE DUCTILITY WAS ATTRIBUTED TO IMPROPER HEAT TREATMENT WHEN THE CLAMPS WERE MANUFACTURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82IA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82IA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1982 N41045 Moore Data Systems Inc 3 Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (Ryan Field), Baton Rouge, Louisiana w/o

Location