Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2931Z, Friday 28 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Norman Prachel
Registration: N2931Z
MSN: 22-6903
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Dam, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, WI
Destination airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a positioning flight for the aircraft to receive an annual inspection. Weather en route was instrument meteorological conditions. The aircraft crashed into a lake in uncontrolled flight. The pilot was not instrument rated. Inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The continued flight into adverse weather conditions and aircraft control not maintained by the pilot-in-command. Contributing factors were the improper preflight planning/preparation and lack of certification by the pilot-in-command in addition to the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA343

Location