Serious incident Piper PA-31P N25MA, Friday 2 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Nascar
Registration: N25MA
MSN: 31P-31
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Winston-salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, ELECTRICAL FUMES, SMOKE AND SPARKS BEGAN EMITTING FROM THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL IMMEDIATELY LEFT OF THE PILOT'S SEAT. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MOVE TO THE RIGHT SEAT. HE TRIED TO SUPPRESS THE SPARKS WITH A CHEMICAL FIRE EXTINGUISHER AND TRIED TO ISOLATE THE SOURCE OF THE ELECTRICAL FIRE, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED AT SAVANNAH, GA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FIRE HAD DESTROYED MUCH OF THE WIRING BEHIND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL AND SEVERAL HOLES WERE BURNED THROUGH THE FUSELAGE SKIN. BOTH OVER-VOLTAGE REGULATORS WERE BURNED OUT AND ALL RADIOS AND VOLTAGE REGULATORS WERE DESTROYED. THE BATTERY HAD OVER-HEATED AND SPEWED SMOKE AND FLUID FROM THE BATTERY COMPARTMENT. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL HAD BEEN REINSTALLED WITHOUT A PHENOLIC SPACER ON THE FORWARD SIDE AND WAS BENT INWARD IN THAT AREA. THIS SPACER WAS NEED TO ASSURE SPACE BEHIND THE PANEL. THE FOAM MATERIAL (LINING FOR ADDITIONAL INSULATION) HAD BECOME BRITTLE. A COMPASS SYSTEM AND DME HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON 11/16/81.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA103

Location