Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3587D, Thursday 1 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Finair
Registration: N3587D
MSN: 31 8052129
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO GATE H-2 TO PICK UP A CHARTER PASSENGER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT AND A VEHICLE COLLIDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT FIVE SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT, HE SAW THE VEHICLE APPROACHING FROM HIS TEN O'CLOCK POSITION. HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THE VEHICLE CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WINGTIP. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE WAS ESCORTING ANOTHER VEHICLE. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED BOTH WAYS BEFORE ENTERING THE TAXIWAY, BUT DID NOT SEE ANY MOVING AIRCRAFT. WHEN HE NOTICED THE PLANE, HE ACCELERATED TO AVOID COLLISION, BUT WAS TOO LATE. IT WAS NOTED THAT THERE WAS A BRIGHT MORNING SUN REFLECTING ON A WET PAVEMENT THAT MAY HAVE HINDERED THE DRIVER'S VISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA103

Location