Accident Piper PA-11 N4709H, Sunday 28 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4709H
MSN: 11497
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Devils Lake, ND (KDVL)
Destination airport:Devils Lake, ND (KDVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER/PILOT WERE MAKING LOW, SLOW PASSES OVER FISHERMAN ON THE ICE. THE PILOT REVERSED DIRECTIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LOOKING AT THE GROUND AND BECAME DISTRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA050

Location