Incident Sukhoi Su-25 (X3) , Sunday 31 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25 (X3)
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voznesensk Air Base, Voznesensk, Voznesensk Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 March 2024, the Ukrainian Air Force installation Voznesensk Air Base in Mykolaiv Oblast was targeted by forces of the Russian Federation. According to a report by Russian State Media TASS, citing the Russian Ministry of Defence, three Su-25 attack aircraft were destroyed.

Copernicus Sentinel-2 data for 4 April 2024, shows significant scorching at the location of the air bases hardened aircraft shelters. Additionally, the NASA Fire tracking satellite FIRMS confirms the presence of a significant fire at the location on the day.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/armiya-i-opk/20402165
https://t.me/mod_russia/37206
https://t.me/mod_russia/37207

Location

Media: