Accident Cessna 150 N714KR, Tuesday 23 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aviation Services
Registration: N714KR
MSN: 15079238
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Palwaukee, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WHEELING, IL ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO DUBUQUE, IA; OSHKOSH, WI AND RETURN. THE PILOT REFUELED WITH 17.7 GALLONS OF 100 OCTANE LOW-LEAD GASOLINE AT DUBUQUE, BUT DID NOT REFUEL AT OSHKOSH. NEAR MILWAUKEE, HE NOTED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 1/2 FULL AND THE LEFT GAUGE SHOWED EMPTY. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON TOWARD HIS DESTINATION, AND SIX MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT, HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND FINALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD, BUT AT THE END OF HIS LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE STRUCK A ROW OF HEDGES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1990 N714KS Adf Airways Corporation 0 Florida City, FL sub

Location