Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6286P, Thursday 18 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Pro-air
Registration: N6286P
MSN: 24-1396
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1DJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. RUNWAY 32, AN ASPHALT RUNWAY WITH A LENGTH OF 3040 FT AND A WIDTH OF 100 FT. WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA092

Location