Accident LET L-13 Blaník N3458, Friday 15 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Chuck Gibbs
Registration: N3458
MSN: 174216
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7V1)
Destination airport:(7V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS GIVING A PASSENGER A GLIDER RIDE. THE FLT WAS LAUNCHED FROM A 9000 FT RWY (RWY 15) WITH AN AUTO TOW IN WIND THAT WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 4 KTS. A WITNESS RPRTD THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL THE PLT RELEASED THE GLIDER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PLT THEN BEGAN A LEVEL LEFT TURN WITH INCREASING BANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED AFTER COMPLETING ABOUT 300 DEG OF TURN. IMPACT OCCURRED ON AN INCLINED BANK AS THE GLIDER WAS IN AN EXTREME NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE: A PREMATURE RELEASE OF THE GLIDER TOW LINE BY THE GLIDER PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29348
NTSB Identification: DEN89LA210