Accident Piper PA-31P N12JP, Monday 15 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1982
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12JP
MSN: 31P68
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (C )
Destination airport:Addison, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO ADDISON, TX, THE PILOT NOTICED A FLUCTUATION IN THE ENGINE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE GAUGE, FOLLOWED BY THE TACHOMETER DROPPING TO ZERO. THE PILOT ALSO OBSERVED SMOKE EMANATING FROM THE ENGINE NACELLE AND PROCEEDED TO SECURE THE ENGINE AND FEATHER THE PROPELLER AND ACCOMPLISH A SUCCESSFULL EMERGENCY LANDING. FURTHER EXAMINATION DISCLOSED TWO BLOW-OUT HOLES IN THE LOWER AREA OF THE TRANSITION TUBE ASSEMBLY THAT ALLOWED HOT ENGINE EXHAUST TO ESCAPE INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE OVERBOARD EXHAUST PIPE CLAMPS, COWL FLAP MOTOR AND ACTUATING ROD WERE DAMAGED BY FIRE AND FELL FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA044

Location