Accident Cessna 185 N6978H, Monday 15 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1982
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:W.t. Ellis
Registration: N6978H
MSN: 18503347
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1777 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK
Destination airport:Carter, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED, FROZEN LAKE, THE PILOT BEGAN TO TAXI TO THE DESIRED PARKING SPOT. WHILE TAXIING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SMOOTH ICE UNDER THE SNOW AND BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT SKI DROPPED THROUGH AN OVERFLOW AREA ON THE ICE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING SPAR, AILERON, AND ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2018 N185MC Private 0 Big Lake, AK sub
Runway excursion