Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N71MH, Thursday 11 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1982
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Avon Air, Incorporated
Registration: N71MH
MSN: TC-1012
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DURING PRACTICE FULL STOP, TAXI BACK, TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA067

Location