Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4987X, Tuesday 9 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4987X
MSN: 5032R
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:P & W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hughes, AR
Destination airport:Hughes, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT AG STRIP WITH A HEAVY LOAD. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LIFT-OFF, THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF OF THE END OF THE STRIP AND FLIPPED OVER IN A MUDDY TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA088

Location