Accident Barnes AX-7 N90790, Saturday 6 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX-7
Owner/operator:Charles Leisek
Registration: N90790
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV
Destination airport:Henderson, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INFLATING THE BALLOON, THE PILOT HAD SOME TROUBLE KEEPING THE PILOT LIGHT LIT. AFTER THE BALLOON WAS INFLATED, IT WAS FLOWN ON A 20 MINUTE FLIGHT WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, WHILE LANDING ON THE SECOND FLIGHT, THE BALLOON BOUNCE DURING TOUCHDOWN. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THERE WAS ABOUT A 90 DEGREE WINDSHIFT AND THE BALLOON STARTED DRIFTING TOWARD SOME ROCKS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LIGHT THE BURNER TO CLEAR THE ROCKS, BUT REPORTEDLY HAD A FLAME OUT. THE PILOT WAS KNOCKED OUT OF THE BASKET AND INJURED WHEN IT HIT THE ROCKS. WITH LESS WEIGHT IN THE BASKET, THE BALLOON BEGAN A RAPID CLIMB. ANOTHER BALLOON PILOT WAS ALSO ON BOARD. HE ASSUMED CONTROL AND LANDED THE BALLOON SAFELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2003 N9011J 0 Louisville, Colorado sub

Location