Accident Piper PA-30 N34EE, Friday 5 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:00:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Eagle Aircraft Company
Registration: N34EE
MSN: 30-1138
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE ICING CONDITIONS AFTER HE HAD CANCELED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. AT THAT POINT, HE FELT THAT THE SAFEST ALTERNATIVE WAS TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT 120 MPH WITH NO FLAPS. AS THE APPROACH WAS CONTINUED, ICE BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE RAPIDLY. WITH FULL POWER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN 78 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED IN THE AIR AGAIN. THE PILOT RETRACTED THE GEAR IN AN ATTEMPT TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FLYING. THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH ICE, BUT HE WAS ABLE TO SEE A PARALLEL TAXIWAY BY LOOKING THROUGH THE SIDE WINDOW. THE PLANE WAS MANEUVERED TO THE TAXIWAY AND LANDED AT A HIGH DESCENT RATE WITH THE GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA078

Location