Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2405U, Sunday 19 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Warrior
Registration: N2405U
MSN: 28-8016023
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CAF)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7GB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A NIGHT FLT AFTER THE PLT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER ACCORDING TO THE RADIO TRANSMISSIONS TO CLEVELAND CENTER. HIS STATEMENTS WERE 'WHAT HAVE YOU GOT ME INTO' AND 'WHAT ARE WE INTO HERE' WHEN ASKED BY CLEVELAND IF HE WAS INTO WEATHER THE PLT REPLIED 'I BELIEVE.' THIS WAS HIS LAST TRANSMISSION. WITNESSES IN THE AREA SAW AND HEARD HIM CIRCLING AND CLIMBING AND DIVING OUT OF CLOUDS. SOME THOUGHT HE WAS 'STUNTING' THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED BUT DID NOT HAVE VERY MUCH ACTUAL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE (ABOUT 6 HRS TOTAL TIME). THE ACFT IMPACTED THEGROUND IN A 38 DEGREE DESCENT ANGLE IN A 35 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE THROWN OUT AND FATALLY INJURED. ENG SOUNDS WERE HEARD UNTIL IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43234