Serious incident Aeronca 11AC N9361E, Saturday 27 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9361E
MSN: 11AC999
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Weldon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa Grove, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT CRUISE, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS EXECUTED. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BUMP DISCONNECTING THE STEERING SPRINGS. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, STRIKING A TREE AND FENCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DIRT ROAD. HOWEVER, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE LANDED, GROUND PERSONNEL ADVISED BYSTANDERS THAT AN AIRCRAFT WOULD BE LANDING ON THE ROAD. WITNESSES FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD LANDED ON THE ROAD IN THE PAST TO HAVE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED AT A LOCAL GARAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82IA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82IA086

Location