Accident Hughes 269C N1100W, Saturday 27 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Southern Machine&steel
Registration: N1100W
MSN: 900955
Total airframe hrs:237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT ENGINE RPM'S DROPPED AND PILOT IMMEDIATELY LANDED ON A ROAD. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO CHECK THE ENGINE POWER BY BRINGING THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER AND MOVING IT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET THREE TIMES. THE POWER APPEARED NORMAL SO HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING HIS NEXT APPROACH, WHILE AT APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET AGL, HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL COLLECTIVE AND GOT AN INDICATION OF NO POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN DROPPED THE COLLECTIVE PART WAY AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1990 VH-HFU 0 50km SE of Papunya, NT sub
Oil and gas