Accident Cessna A185F N61766, Monday 22 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Subsurface Tools
Registration: N61766
MSN: 18504253
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Patterson, LA
Destination airport:Patterson, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PILOT BEGAN TO STEP TAXI ON AN UNFAMILIAR CANAL TO A DRILLING RIG LOCATION. WHILE NEGOTIATING A TURN IN THE CANAL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE LIMB. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND HIT THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA066

Location