Accident Beechcraft 56TC N291T, Saturday 20 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N291T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, IN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A SNOWBERM AS THE PILOT WAS ADDING POWER TO TAKEOFF. SNOWBERMS WERE LOCATED INSIDE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS MAKING THE USABLE RUNWAY LESS THAN 75 FT AND POSSIBLY RESTRICTING THE LIGHTING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED AS THE THROTTLES WERE SLOWLY MOVED THROUGH ABOUT 1/2 OF THEIR TRAVEL. HE SAID THAT THE PLANE HIT THE SNOWBANK BEFORE HE COULD EXERT ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER AND DIFFERENTIAL POWER TO HOLD IT ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND CAME TO REST NEAR THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE NOSE AND RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE WING TIP CAUGHT THE SNOWBERM AND/OR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE SNOWBERM. NO IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA062