Accident Cessna 172H N2605L, Friday 19 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2605L
MSN: 17255805
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (F42)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (F42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WAS ROLLING FAST PAST THE INTERSECTION SO HE ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. WHEN AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL THE ENGINE QUIT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD ABOUT 300 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER AN ENGINE AND COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL OUT TOO FAR AND INADVERTENTLY KILLED THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA061

Location