Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY N1527F, Friday 19 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1527F
MSN: 11041
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A VACANT LOT WHEN THE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND SHIFTED AND STARTED BLOWING THE BALLOON TOWARD POWERLINES. JUST PRIOR TO THE WIND SHIFT, THE BALLOON WAS DESCENDING RAPIDLY. RATHER THAN MAKE A HARD LANDING, THE PILOT TRIED TO "BURN" HIS WAY OUT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB FAST ENOUGH TO MISS THE WIRES. AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRES, THE SUSPENSION CABLES FROM THE BASKET TO THE ENVELOPE WERE BURNED IN TWO. THE BASKET AND OCCUPANTS FELL ABOUT 14 FT TO THE GROUND. ALSO, A POWERLINE WAS SEVERED BY ARCING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUJ28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUJ28